Updated May 2021

London Vision Privacy Policy

At London Vision we take your privacy seriously and promise to keep your details secure.
This policy explains how we use your personal information and the reasons for keeping it, as well as your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you, for instance when you use our website, when you contact us about services, if you make a donation, or if you register to receive one of our newsletters.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what website pages are accessed and when.

Certain types of personal information are in a special category under data protection laws, as they are more sensitive. Examples of this type of sensitive data would be information about health, ethnicity, religious beliefs, political views, trade union membership, sex life or sexuality or genetic/biometric information. We may hold special category data about you – this is likely to be about your eye condition and ethnicity. We only collect this type of information when there is a clear reason for us to do so. For example, information about your health is collected to ensure that the service you are provided with meets your specific needs. Wherever it is practical for us to do so, we will make clear why we are collecting this type of information and what it will be used for. Special category data can only be collected and used with your consent.

How is your information used?

We may use your information, with your explicit consent, to:

Where it is necessary for the performance of a contract, we will use your information to:

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example, employee or volunteer personal details).

Our retention criteria where there is no statutory specification include the following:

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you continue to use our services, or as long as our business relationship continues. Once you have indicated that you no longer wish to receive our services, your information will be held on a suppression file to ensure that you don’t receive further communications from us.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.  We may share your information with third parties such as MailChimp or SurveyMonkey in order to send you marketing communications or to canvass your opinion.

We may pass your information to our third party service providers and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf, for example:

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you wish to receive newsletters and other communications from us by email about our exciting services and events, we will be relying on you giving us consent about how and why we contact you.  You can withdraw this consent at any time either by choosing ‘unsubscribe’ on the communications sent to you, or by emailing info@londonvision.org

Data Protection Lead
London Vision
Tavistock House South
Tavistock Square
London WC1H 9LG
Tel:  020 8995 0880

Your rights

If you want to know more about your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, or if you are unhappy with the way we have handled your information, you can visit the Information Commissioners Office website at www.ico.org.uk or contact their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Our security precautions

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. All information you give to us is stored on secure servers and encrypted laptops are used when processing data.
Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the internet, and unfortunately this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its security during transmission. Once we receive your information, we make every effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the London Vision website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better, more personalised service. You don’t have to consent to website cookies if you don’t wish to do so.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Children

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children.  If you are a child and wish to access our services, then we will seek your consent to process your personal data.  Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation as a child are the same as those for an adult and are set out earlier in this document.

Transferring your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the EEA. By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are e located in a country outside of the EEA.

If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place and security measures are taken, e.g.  any contracts we enter into contain ‘sufficient guarantees’ that the requirements of the GDPR will be met and your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

Review of this Policy

We keep this policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in August 2020.

If you have any questions regarding this policy or how we use your personal information, please email info@londonvision.org or contact:

Data Protection Lead
London Vision
Tavistock House South
Tavistock Square
London WC1H 9LG
Tel:  020 8995 0880